Back to Top and Bottom Images

Discuss all "Back to Top" issues or request new features.

Back to Top and Bottom Images

Postby jimj » Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:22 am

I'm having problems with the Back to Top and Back to Bottom images. They are attaching themselves to the icon set for my theme. When I go to customize the navigation toolbar the images are corrupted. Using the latest version of Firefox. Please advise on how I can correct this issue.
jimj
 

Postby hpearce » Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:59 pm

Same here, I had to go back to version 5.3

see here http://screencast.com/t/8qB8JZxU
hpearce
 

Postby cbaker_admin » Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:28 pm

@hpearce, jimj, cato62

What theme are you using? It's working fine for me with the default theme on Fx 3.0.7.
Chuck
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4427
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Postby hpearce » Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:34 pm

Default theme I am sure... I never installed another and it's the only one listed.

I am using FF 3.07
Last edited by hpearce on Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hpearce
 

Postby Cato62 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:35 pm

Hey Chuck,

I'm using Firefox 3.1 beta 2 with Back 2 Top 5.3.1 on a new profile. The statusbar icons look and work okay, but the toolbar icons are a mess.

I have tried this with the default theme and all extensions disabled on a clean profile. I get nothing in the error console.

Everything works fine on Firefox 3.0.7 with the same setup and very customized.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Cato62
 

Postby jimj » Fri Mar 13, 2009 5:54 am

I'm currently using MacOSX Theme 0.6.5, but it shows up on the default theme also. This started after I installed All-in-one-Sidebar.
jimj
 

Postby cbaker_admin » Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:53 pm

Ok, It looks like the problem was in the css file. I've got a fix for it on the homepage. Please let me know how it works.
Chuck
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4427
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Postby Cato62 » Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:52 pm

Seems to be working seamlessly now, Chuck, in Firefox 3.1 beta 3! Thanks for the quick fix, as always! Excellent work!
Cato62
 

Postby hpearce » Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:50 pm

That works here too
hpearce
 

Postby cbaker_admin » Sat Mar 14, 2009 9:07 pm

Great! I'll submit it to AMO.
Chuck
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4427
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Postby jimj » Mon Mar 16, 2009 6:35 am

That took care of the issue on my end, also. Thank you for fixing this issue.
jimj
 


Return to Back to Top

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron