Error on running febe

Problems and experiences with my extensions on the Windows 7 platform.

Error on running febe

Postby Mortimer » Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:20 am

Run febe and I get the error

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIFile.remove]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://febe/content/febe.js :: febeDelISO8601Dirs :: line 431" data: no]

Running win7 hp and cybefox 22.0

How do i fix it?
Mortimer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Error on running febe

Postby cbaker_admin » Sun Aug 25, 2013 11:20 am

Most likely directory permissions. See this post.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4565
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: Error on running febe

Postby Mortimer » Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:32 am

cbaker_admin wrote:Most likely directory permissions. See this post.


Nope isn't permissions checked and it's all checked as allow.

Tried running again today and I got 2 separate errors

The above and

Could not find location of DownloadAcceleratorPlusDAPextension{10.0.5.1}.xpi. Item skipped.

To have FEBE ignore this item during backup, go to FEBE Options > What to backup > Ignore list.

Click 'OK' to skip and continue with backup, 'Cancel' to abort.

I have told FEBE to IGNORE that and several other extensions and febe is STILL trying to back it up. :evil:
Mortimer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Error on running febe

Postby cbaker_admin » Sun Sep 01, 2013 12:14 pm

Perhaps your ignore list has become corrupt. Try deleting it and FEBE will recreate it when Fx is opened.

With Fx closed, go to your Fx profile and remove the file named febeIgnoreListData.json. Start Fx and re-enter your ignore items.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4565
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: Error on running febe

Postby MorphPrime » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:22 am

I have started getting this error in the last few days.

When I close FF this error message appears 13 TIMES and must be dismissed (closed) each time.
FEBE does still run its backup correctly when all the errors have been dismissed, however.

The only recent change to my system that could be relevant is that FF upgraded itslef to 25.0.1 a few days ago. FEBE is at 7.3.0.1.

I've tried all of the suggestions already discussed in this thread, as well as downgrading FEBE as far as 7.3, but the problem remains.

Is FEBE incompatible with FF 25.0.1, or should I be looking elesewhere for the cause ?
MorphPrime
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:16 am

Re: Error on running febe

Postby cbaker_admin » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:26 am

When I close FF this error message appears 13 TIMES and must be dismissed (closed) each time.

What is the message? Is it the exact same message each time?
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4565
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: Error on running febe

Postby MorphPrime » Fri Nov 22, 2013 11:49 am

cbaker_admin wrote:
When I close FF this error message appears 13 TIMES and must be dismissed (closed) each time.

What is the message? Is it the exact same message each time?


Yes, every time it is as follows:

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIFile.remove]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://febe/content/febe.js :: febeDelISO8601Dirs :: line 431" data: no]

E:\Application Data Backup\Firefox\FEBE Backups
MorphPrime
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:16 am

Re: Error on running febe

Postby cbaker_admin » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:34 pm

That error is related to directory permissions. See this post for more information.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4565
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: Error on running febe

Postby MorphPrime » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:06 pm

cbaker_admin wrote:That error is related to directory permissions. See this post for more information.


Changing the folder permissions unfortunately made no difference at all (even with a full Win7 reboot).

Setting Maximum backup directories to keep to zero, as per your "quick ignore" fix has worked and I'll leave it that way for now in the hope that you'll be able to fix this issue in a future update.

Thanks for your assistance.
MorphPrime
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:16 am


Return to Windows 7 issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron