FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Problems and experiences with my extensions on the Windows 7 platform.

FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby JohnF » Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:32 pm

on Win 7 64bit sp1 Firefox 26
checked your forum, followed listed examples such as unchecked run asynchronously, still didn't find extentions.
I clicked verify directory and it listed 39 extensions, clicked addon manager functionality and the attached is a pic of errors
thanks for any help
Attachments
febeerrors.jpg
febeerrors.jpg (97.38 KiB) Viewed 16650 times
JohnF
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:58 pm

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby cbaker_admin » Wed Dec 25, 2013 5:18 pm

Is it just your extensions or is it missing themes, bookmarks, cookies and everything else?

What do you have set in FEBE Options > What to backup > Backup type? Try setting it to 'Selective' or 'Both'. Make sure you have 'Backup extensions' checked also.

If those settings are correct, try this:

Open and clear the Error console (Tools > Web Developer > Error Console). Leave it open and perform a backup. After a few seconds (when the progress meter starts moving again) examine the error console for any FEBE related error messages (type febe in the "Search:" box). Copy/paste them here.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby JohnF » Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:42 am

after running backup again, first three extensions I had to click skip because program popped up saying it couldn't find extension, after that the program did complete backing up the rest.
the extensions it skipped where, Norton toolbar, Roboform toolbar, and WordWeb which are running.

After that I ran error console than ran FEBE backup and FEBE popped up this dialog box.
[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIFile.remove]" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://febe/content/febe.js :: febeDelISO8601Dirs :: line 431" data: no] after this program ran and I had to skip the four unfound extensions and it completed finding all the rest.
Below is what browser console reported.

08:49:39.050 ReferenceError: reference to undefined property febeAddons[FEBE_GUID] febeCommon.js:390
08:49:39.886 ReferenceError: reference to undefined property febeProgressWin.document febe.js:1542
08:49:39.887 febeProgressWin.document is undefined febe.js:1542
08:50:04.585 febeProgressWin.document is undefined febe.js:1542
08:50:16.966 ReferenceError: reference to undefined property Cc['@mozilla.org/browser/places/import-export-service;1'] febe.js:1821
08:50:17.020 febeProgressWin.document is undefined febe.js:1542
08:50:17.167 ReferenceError: reference to undefined property item.tooltip febe.js:921
08:50:17.177 ReferenceError: reference to undefined property this.docURL febeCommon.js:961
08:50:17.395 file:///C:/Users/John/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/smtjveli.default/extensions/%7B4BBDD651-70CF-4821-84F8-2B918CF89CA3%7D/chrome/content/febeResultsLoad.html
08:50:17.396 file:///C:/Users/John/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/smtjveli.default/extensions/%7B4BBDD651-70CF-4821-84F8-2B918CF89CA3%7D/chrome/content/febeResultsPage.js
08:50:17.565 file:///C:/Users/John/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/smtjveli.default/FEBEresults.html
08:51:31.405 ReferenceError: reference to undefined property febeAddons[FEBE_GUID] febeCommon.js:390
I hope this helps, cause none of it makes since to me, I'm not that tech inclined. Thanks
JohnF
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:58 pm

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby sirald66 » Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:14 pm

My FEBE 7.x died Dec.19, so I switched up to beta 8.

Not getting extensions either. Have tried the thread suggestions so far. Not seeing errors in the console.

Attached is backup report, FEBE preferences and functionality test.


ANDY - Salt Lake, UT US
Attachments
FEBE 8.0 B2 - sirald66 examples.zip
sirald66 examples
(61.75 KiB) Downloaded 272 times
sirald66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby cbaker_admin » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:20 pm

When you updated from FEBE 7.x to 8beta, did you clear and reset your FEBE preferences (FEBE options > Advanced > Tools > Clear FEBE preferences? The backup report claims that seven items were backed up. Do they appear in the backup destination directory?

When your FEBE 7.x died, what were the symptoms?
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby cbaker_admin » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:36 pm

@JohnF

Please update to FEBE 8.0beta2 and see if it resolves the problem.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby sirald66 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:37 pm

I did the preference-clear before installing the 8 xpi. The seven items are there (I had the folder opened and watched as they were created); they do appear in the designated directory.

When 7 died, I hadn't noticed at first. I had been seeing some random code failure dialog boxes popping up, but assumed they were related to something else.

My last successful 7 backup was Dec 19, 2013.
Attachments
Results - FEBE 2013 12-19 15.58.50.zip
(173.97 KiB) Downloaded 281 times
sirald66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby cbaker_admin » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:48 pm

I did the preference-clear before installing the 8 xpi.


Did you mean after the 8 install? Clearing before wouldn't help.

Also, as an experiment, try setting FEBE options > What to backup > Backup type to 'Selective' and un-check everything under 'Backup items' and 'Additional items' except 'Backup extensions'. In theory (if the problem still exists) nothing should get backed up at all.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby sirald66 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:23 pm

No, I used the 7 clear-preferences before installing 8. I did not clear the preferences with 8.

I did your test by unselecting all but the extensions. Nothing backed up.

I just did the clear-pref with 8, chose my settings again with the same result.
Attachments
FEBE 8.0 B2 screen capture - missing extensions  [140115].png
FEBE 8.0 B2 screen capture - missing extensions [140115].png (41.55 KiB) Viewed 16576 times
sirald66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby cbaker_admin » Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:44 pm

Hmmm ... this is perplexing. Let's try a few other things and see what happens.

Try a FEBE Quick Backup (Tools > FEBE > Quick Backup). Select/create a new backup folder right off the root with no spaces or other punctuation (e.g., "C:\FEBE"). Leave 'Create single xpi' un-checked. Click 'Get list' and select only FEBE to backup. Click 'Backup now'. If successful, you should get a message that says "1 item(s) created" and you should have only one item in that directory. This will verify that FEBE can indeed find your extensions and backup at least itself.

I'm going to work on the assumption that there may be one or more extensions you have installed that may be interfering with the backup. If the above test works, next we can try temporarily disabling all your other extensions to see if the regular backup completes.

I would also ask if you would try a backup in synchronous mode by un-checking FEBE options > How to backup > Run asynchronously.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby sirald66 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:15 pm

Quick Backup = works in root and designated directory.

Run asynchronously unselected = unresponsive, then backup of non-extensions takes place, unresponsive, then script error "chrome://febe/content/febe.js:2032"

I tried Firefox with a new profile (no extensions except FEBE-8) = Quick backup worked... but selective backup still is missing extensions (ie FEBE).
Last edited by sirald66 on Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sirald66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby cbaker_admin » Thu Jan 16, 2014 6:13 pm

I'm in the process of debugging this now. I should have a solution in FEBE 8.0beta3 in a day or so.
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby sirald66 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:52 am

Possible separate issue:

With 8, I get seemingly random backups.

I have When To Backup set to Startup, no prompt, (last backup says invalid date), days to wait 0, grace period 60. On browser Startup, the setting works as expected. But occasionally later in the session, there is a random backup from time to time; especially if the browser was unresponsive.

I do use Win7 sleep mode extensively, and occasionally hibernate mode.
sirald66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby cbaker_admin » Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:24 pm

Thanks for the report. I'll have FEBE 8.0beta3 released by the end of this weekend. Let's see if that clears the random backup problem.

Question: I take it you have no scheduled backups set up in FEBE Options, correct? If so, when you hover your mouse over the FEBE statusbar icon, does it have a mouseover tooltip message that says "-- No backup is scheduled --"?

Also, when you first installed FEBE 8.0, did you clear your FEBE preferences (FEBE Options > Advanced)? (This is assuming you updated from FEBE 7.x and not a new, first-time install).
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE run backup, dosn't find extentions

Postby sirald66 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:34 pm

I have no backups scheduled and the mouse-over says, "-- No backup is scheduled --"

When upgrading from 7.3.0.1, I had NOT run the 8 preference-clear before running 8 backup:
Ran 7 backup.
Ran 7 preference-clear.
Ran 8 backup with problems.
Reported problem.
Ran 8 preference-clear.
Ran 8 backup with problems.
sirald66
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:31 pm

Next

Return to Windows 7 issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron