TIRE problems on Chrome

Discussion and bug reporting for the Text Input Recovery Extension

TIRE problems on Chrome

Postby davefbb » Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:50 pm

Am suddenly getting error messages from TIRE (1.0.5) on Chrome (on Mac, v 71.0.3578.98): "TIRE: Could not save TireDbData!" Any suggestions about how to fix? I've been a satisfied user for quite some time and have never seen this before. TIA!
davefbb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: TIRE problems on Chrome

Postby cbaker_admin » Thu Jan 17, 2019 1:29 pm

Do you get the error message on every page where TIRE attempts to save data, or is it only on a particular page?

If it is happening on every page, perhaps the Chrome storage is full. Have you tried purging some of the older data? (TIRE Options > Options > Purge records older than xxx days old (zero means no purge)) If that doesn't work, it may mean some data entries have become corrupted. Let me know and I will step you through exporting/resetting/importing the TIRE data.
Chuck
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4569
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: TIRE problems on Chrome

Postby davefbb » Thu Jan 17, 2019 7:38 pm

It's happening on every page. I tried what you suggested, but the elements on the TIRE Options > Options page were initially unresponsive for me - I couldn't enter text in the text box, or click any radio buttons, checkboxes or buttons. After typing part of this message, I went back to the page and the elements *were* responsive, and I was able to purge items older than 1 day. The problem is still occurring. (Feel free to ignore the part about the unresponsive elements - I only included it so you were aware.)
davefbb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: TIRE problems on Chrome

Postby cbaker_admin » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:39 pm

It looks like at this point, the best bet would be to reset the TIRE data.

If you don't mind loosing any current TIRE data, you can simply go to TIRE Options > Advanced > Clear storage. Restart Chrome and see if TIRE is working properly.

If you want to try to save the TIRE data before resetting, go to TIRE Options > Advanced > Import/Export TIRE data. First click the Export TIRE data and follow the instructions. Next click Reset TIRE data to default, and finally click Import TIRE data. The instructions should be self-explanatory, but if you have any questions please let me know.
Chuck
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4569
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA


Return to TIRE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron