Page 1 of 1

changing options

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2017 6:20 pm
by walkerpbus
Screen that pops up is too tall/big for my screen & I cannot adjust it nor scroll as I can with This one.

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2017 8:29 pm
by cbaker_admin
Try resizing it this way:

How to resize a window using only the keyboard

  1. Enter the keyboard combination Alt+Space Bar to open the system menu.
  2. Type the letter “s”
  3. A double-headed pointer will appear
  4. To make the window shorter (smaller height), press the up arrow key to select the top edge of the window and then repeatedly press the down arrow to reduce the size
  5. Press “Enter”.

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:30 am
by walkerpbus
cbaker_admin wrote:Try resizing it this way:

How to resize a window using only the keyboard

  1. Enter the keyboard combination Alt+Space Bar to open the system menu.
  2. Type the letter “s”
  3. A double-headed pointer will appear
  4. To make the window shorter (smaller height), press the up arrow key to select the top edge of the window and then repeatedly press the down arrow to reduce the size
  5. Press “Enter”.

I just did that but nothing happened, sir

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:45 am
by cbaker_admin
Are you on a Windows computer or a Mac? The above instruction are for Windows. I don't know how to do it with a Mac.

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:34 pm
by walkerpbus
cbaker_admin wrote:Are you on a Windows computer or a Mac? The above instruction are for Windows. I don't know how to do it with a Mac.

Win 10 Dell Optiplex 360

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:17 pm
by walkerpbus
walkerpbus wrote:
cbaker_admin wrote:Are you on a Windows computer or a Mac? The above instruction are for Windows. I don't know how to do it with a Mac.

Win 10 Dell Optiplex 360

I succeeded in your resize commands sir, but when I was doing the up-down keyboard key bit the whole options would drop to the bottom of the screen, & it would drop out of resize mode. Sir, I think I fixed it so ignore this.

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:59 am
by walkerpbus
I don't know whether it's appropriate or not, sir: But today I logged onto Firefox after my wife who is not very technical & FEBE was just hanging there (I don't know why) & I felt I had to abort, so I couldn't find an emergency backup without turning on permanently some options I would rather not have to go back later & turn off. Please?

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:19 pm
by cbaker_admin
Was Fx recently updated? When Fx updates itself, there are usually some new, internal extensions that get installed that FEBE cannot back up. When FEBE encounters these new extensions, it should display a window asking if you want the extensions put into the ignore list. FEBE will appear to be frozen until that window is dismissed. I know that on my computer, this window is not visible if the computer was "asleep" (in sleep mode) during the time the backup started. When this happens I forcibly quit Fx, restart it and perform a backup. The window then appears and I can dismiss it properly. FEBE then continues to work as it should after that. Could this be what happened in your case?

Did you get the re-sizing problem of the FEBE options window resolved?

Re: changing options

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:58 pm
by VLM
Perfect, thank you! Who knew? This will enable me to solve the same problem in other dialogs. I feel so grateful, and it's so simple. Yay!

Have a great day!