FEBE IS NOT WORKING

Unpublished versions of my extensions for debug help.

FEBE IS NOT WORKING

Postby cyberjoyce » Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:14 pm

[b]Hi chuck:

I have tried every possible suggestion and my efforts are in vain. Please help as I am at my wits end. Have you a better suggestion, have you verified your program??? I would appreciate a more definitive answer to this issue.

Please provide some assistance, had no issues with previous version.

Regards,


cyberjoyce
[/size]
[/color]
[/b]
cyberjoyce
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: FEBE IS NOT WORKING

Postby cbaker_admin » Sat Apr 18, 2015 11:08 am

I'm sorry, but your post is a little vague. What part of FEBE is not working? Is it starting but not completing a backup? Is it not restoring properly? Please be specific as to what is not working.

Doing the following will give me some information I need to help.

Put FEBE in debug mode (FEBE Options > Advanced > Miscellaneous > Advanced Preferences). This should open the error console. If it doesn't, click the Toggle browser (error) console button.

Make sure the "JS" button in the console is on (click to turn on/off - dark is on, light is off). Run a backup and examine the console for any FEBE related error messages (type febe in the "Search:" box). Copy/paste them here.

You should also try running "Clear FEBE preferences", "Verify extension directory" and "Check AddonManager functionality" in FEBE Options > Advanced > Tools. FEBE will alert you if it finds any problems.

When done, you can hide the error console by unchecking the FEBE debug mode box in FEBE Options > Advanced > Miscellaneous > Advanced Preferences. Or (if you have the browser console open) click the "X" button in the console's upper-right corner.

Also, please tell me what version of FEBE you are using and what OS you have (i.e., Windows, Mac, Linux, etc.).
Chuck
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4412
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA

Re: FEBE IS NOT WORKING

Postby cyberjoyce » Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:06 pm

:? :? Hi Chuck:
The message pops up asking if I wish to backup, I click ok, but nothing happens. I have not been able to backup since April 11th. I was using the latest update. I have done all of the above, my OS is Windows 7 64 bit. I have used FEBE and this is the first time that I am encountering this issue. I am at my wits end. Please help.

Regards,

cyberjoyce
cyberjoyce
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: FEBE IS NOT WORKING

Postby cbaker_admin » Sun Apr 26, 2015 4:30 pm

Please follow the instructions provided in my last post about putting FEBE in debug mode and running "Clear FEBE preferences", "Verify extension directory" and "Check AddonManager functionality".

I need this information in order to help with the problem.
Chuck
cbaker_admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4412
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 pm
Location: Glendale, AZ USA


Return to Special debug versions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron